2007 Plain Press Community Guide

EMERGENCY NUMBERS
.
Bellflower Family Helpline 229-8800
Fire • Police • Medica 911
Poison Control Center 1-888-231-4455
Mental Health Services Suicide Hotline 623-6888
Ohio Relay Service 711
Safe School Help Line 1-800-41VOICE ext 359
United Way First Call for Help 436-2000 or 211
.
ABUSE
.
Adult Abuse Hotline (Cuyahoga Cty DSAS) 420-6700
Bellflower Ctr for Prevention of Child Abuse 229-2420
Child Abuse Hotline 696-KIDS (5437)
Cleveland Animal Protective League 771-4616
Domestic Violence Center 24 Hr Hotline 391-HELP  (4357)
(TDD) 651-9600
Elder Abuse Hotline 420-6700
Ohio Domestic Violence Network 1-800-934-9840
(TTY) 614-781-9654
Rape Crisis Center Hotline 619-6192
YWCA Domestic Violence Outreach Program 881-6878
.
COMMUNITY ACTION
.  
AIDS Task Force of Greater Cleveland 621-2766
Advocacy Center 621-7292
Advocates for Budget Legislative Equality 431-6070 or 631-5800
American Civil Liberties Union (Ohio) 472-2200
CWRU Law Clinic  368-2766
Catholic Commission on Community Action 281-3839
Catholic Worker Community 631-3059
Center for Community Solutions 781-2944
Children’s Defense Fund – Ohio 614-221-2244
Children’s Hunger Alliance 541-5915 ext 215
Christian Legal Services of Cleveland 574-2593
City Club of Cleveland 621-0082
City Wheels  
Clean Air Conservancy 932-8999
Cleveland Bar Association (legal referrals) 696-3525
Cleveland Books 2 Prisoners  
Cleveland Clean Indoor Air Partnership 851-2350
Cleveland Colectivo  
Cleveland Communities Organized Against Lead 491-8550
Cleveland Green Building Coalition 961-8850
Cleveland Mediation Center 621-1919
Cleveland Public Radio, 90.3 FM 578-0903
Cleveland Social Ventures Partners 231-2300
Cleveland Teachers Union 861-7676
Community Partners for Affordable Accessible Health Care 771-5077
Community Partnership for Arts & Culture 575-0331
Community Relations Board 664-3290
Concerned Citizens Organized Against Lead 696-1882
Consumer Protection Association 881-3434
Consumers For Fair Utility Rates 631-5800
Council for Economic Opp in Gr. Clev 696-9077
County Ombudsman 696-2710
Court Community Service 771-2222
Cuyahoga County Bar Association (legal referrals) 621-2414
Cuyahoga County Dept of Justice Affairs Witness/Victim Service Center 443-7345
Cuyahoga River Remedial Action Plan (RAP) 241-2414 ext 610
Deaf-Blind Committee on Human Rights 440-801-1998
TTY 440-801-1948
Digital Vision 391-0900 ext 40
Earth Day Coalition 281-6468
East Side Organizing Project 361-0718
EcoCity Cleveland 961-5020
Empowerment Center of Greater Cleveland 432-4770
Enterprise Community Partners 631-0280
Environmental Health Watch 961-4646
Fair Housing Office (City of Cleveland) 664-2018
Families United for Reform Prison Ministry 486-0711
For the Children 431-6070
Friends of Big Creek 661-4998
Friends of Whiskey Island 651-3476
Greater Cleveland Community Shares 361-9920
Housing Research and Advocacy Center 361-9240
Hunger Network of Greater Cleveland 619-8155
InterAct Cleveland 271-0230
Inter-Religious Task Force on Central America 961-0003
Jobs With Justice 440-333-7007
Legal Aid Society of Cleveland 687-1900
League of Women’s Voters of Cleveland 781-8375
Mothers Against Drunk Driving 685-0880
National Alliance for Mentally Ill -Gr. Cleveland 491-1616
National Conference for Community and Justice 752-3000
Nehemiah Mission of the North Coast District
of The United Methodist Church
441-4527
Neighborhood Leadership Institute 812-8700
Northcoast Conflict Solutions 440-262-3700
North Coast Humane Society 661-2292
Northeast Ohio Alliance for Hope (NOAH) 398-0374
Northeast Ohio Antiwar Coalition  
Ohio Canal Corridor 520-1825
Ohio Citizen Action 861-5200
Ohio Civil Rights Commission 787-3150
Ohio Environmental Council 614-487-7506
Ohio Fair Schools Campaign 740-592-2866
Ohio Legal Services 1-866-529-6446
Ohio Office of Energy Efficiency 1-800-848-1300
Ohio Patients Rights 221-2724
Organize! OHIO 431-6070
ParkWorks 696-2122
Partnership for a Safer Cleveland 523-1128
Plain Press 621-3060
Policy Matters Ohio 361-9801
Poor People’s Economic Human Rights Campaign  
Public Animal Welfare Society (PAWS) 440-442-7297
Racial Fairness Project 323-9116
Saint Colman's Outreach Ministry 651-0550
Single-Payer Action Network Ohio (SPAN Ohio) 736-4766
Steps to a Healthier Cleveland 664-7837
United Clevelanders Against Poverty 631-5800
Universal Health Care Action Network of Ohio 241-8422
Voices and Choices 1-800-929-2319
Voices for Children of Greater Cleveland 533-8542
We Are the Uninsured 281-8945 ext 260
WECO 881-9650
Weed and Seed Initiative 961-4242 ext 225
West Side Family Resources Network 771-7297 ext 503
Western Reserve Alliance 281-6161
Westsiders Organized for Action, Prevention
& Intervention.(Substance Abuse Inititiative)
771-8281
What’s Up In Northeast Ohio  
Widening the Circle Forum 272-0622
Women Speak Out for Peace and Justice 231-4245
World Can’t Wait (Cleveland) 633-6200
.
COMMUNITY CENTERS
.  
Art House 398-8556
Arrupe Neighborhood Partnership Program 961-1260
Brookside Center 749-4295
C-Space 631-2233
Clark Recreation Center 664-4657
Cleveland Film Society 623-3456
Cleveland Public Theatre 631-2727
Cudell Fine Arts Center 664-4183
Cudell Recreation Center 664-4137
Estabrook Recreation Center 664-4149
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Com Center 651-5428
May Dugan Center 631-5800
Merrick House (Tremont) 771-5077
Merrick Senior Service Center 281-4212
Merrick Teen Education 281-4212
Clark Fulton Center 281-4212
Merrick Before and After School Child Care 771-6239
Near West Theatre 961-9750 or 961-6391
Neighborhood Centers Association 298-4440
Nueva Luz Urban Resource Center 651-82236
Ohio Independent Film Festival 651-7315
Poetic Signs for Poetic Minds (C-Space) 779-3047
Prince of Peace 961-9618
St. Malachi Center 771-3036
Salvation Army Ohio City Corps 631-1515
Salvation Army Westpark Corps 252-3593
Tremont Neighborhood Opportunity Center 858-1781
Urban Hope Spiritual Center 631-4981
Veterans Center - West 440-845-5023
West Side Catholic Center 631-4741
West Side Community House 771-7297
Women’s Center of Greater Cleveland 651-1450
Women’s Center of Greater Cleveland Helpline 651-HELP (4357)
Zone Recreation Center 664-3373
.
COMMUNITY GROUPS
.  
Art on Wheels 941-7643
Arts Renaissance Tremont 861-4887
Bellaire Puritas Development Corp 671-2710
Brooklyn Centre Community Association 287-8195
Center for Neighborhood Development (CND), CSU 687-2166
CND NeighborhoodLink  
CityMusic Cleveland 321-8273
Clark-Metro Development Corporation (CMDC) 741-9500
CMDC Emergency Heating Assistance Program 518-4014
Cleveland Baseball Federation 752-5531
Cleveland EcoVillage 961-4242 ext 227
Cleveland International Program 781-3730 ext 110
Cleveland Neighborhood Development Coalition 928-8100
CNDC “Got It In the Neighborhood”  
Community Shares 361-9920
Cudell Improvement 228-4383
Cudell Scrapbook  
Lorain Station Historic District website  
Cleveland SignStage 229-2838
Dancing Wheels 432-0306
Detroit Shoreway Community Development Org 961-4242
Discover Lorain Avenue 664-4038
EcoVillage Community Advisory Committee 961-4242 ext 227
Flats Industry Association 241-8060
Flats Oxbow Association 566-1046
Friends of Clark Field 310-6810
Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry (LMM) 696-2715
Neighborhood Connections 861-3810
NeighborhoodLink Website  
Neighborhood News  
Neighborhood Progress, Inc. 830-2770
Ohio City Bicycle Co-op 830-COOP (2667)
Ohio City Near West Development Corp 781-3222
Ohio City Yahoo Group  
OhioCity2 Yahoo Group  
Old Brooklyn Community Development Corp 459-1000
Prince of Peace 961-9618
Roosevelt Post 58 Polish League of Amer. Veterans 241-1788
Safety-Net 631-5836
Simpson Neighbors 281-9776
Southwest Area Citizens Council 351-8260
Stockyard Redevelopment Organization 961-7687
Tremont Art Walk 522-0006
Tremont Arts and Cultural Festival 575-0920
Tremonter  
Tremont Independent Film Festival  
Tremont neighborhood website  
Tremont West Development Corporation 575-0920
Tremont businesses  
United Methodist Office (Cleveland District) 664-1602
Ward 17 Community Forum 651-7928
West Side Ecumenical Ministry (WSEM) 651-2037
West Tech Alumni Association 676-4020
Westown Community Development Corp 941-9262
YWCA of Greater Cleveland 881-6878
.
EDUCATION
.  
After School Prevention Resources (LMM) 651-6841
Bellflower Center’s 24-Hour Family Helpline 229-8800
Early Childhood Specialists Tot Line 431-8200
Bond Accountability Commission 281-0109
Bridge Avenue School 651-9235
Broadway School of Music and the Arts 641-0630
CATALYST: For Cleveland Schools 623-6320
Catholic Diocese Education Office 696-6525 ext 2840
Center for Conflict Resolution 432-4605
Cleveland Board of Education 574-8585
Cleveland Central Catholic 441-4700
Cleveland Extension High School 651-3840
Cleveland Leadership Summit Education Committee 671-2710
Cleveland Municipal School District 574-8000
Adult & Continuing Education 634-2157
Center for Conflict Resolution 432-4605
Cleveland Skills and Career Center 664-4673
Family Life Education 623-3772
Multilingual Multicultural Education Center 621-5337
Cleveland Museum of Art 421-7350
Cleveland Music School Settlement 421-5806
Cleveland Parent Teachers Association Council 671-3393
Cleveland READS 436-2222
Cleveland Scholarship Programs 241-5587
Cleveland Scholarship and Tutoring Program (CSTP) 787-5680
Cleveland State University (CSU) 687-2000
CSU Office of Minority Affairs & Com Relations 687-9394
Cleveland Teachers Union 861-7676
Continuing Adult Education Program for Adults with MR/DD (Catholic Diocese) 334-2963
Cuyahoga County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities 241-8230
Cuyahoga Community College (Tri-C) 987-4000
Educational Talent Search (Westside Office) 987-4963
Hispanic Council 987-5691
Tech Prep 987-4987
Veterans Upward Bound 987-4938
Cuyahoga Valley Environmental Education Center 330-657-2796
Esperanza 651-7178
Families and Schools Together 231-1865
GEAR UP (Tri-C at Gallagher School) 987-4219
Great Lakes Science Museum 694-2000
Greater Cleveland Academy for Gifted Students 651-5209
Head Start (CEOGC) 589-9922
Interlink-Help Me Grow 736-4300
JPC Computer Learning Center 348-9965
Junior Achievement 861-8080
Junior League of Cleveland 231-6300
Joyful Noise 671-5528
Leadership Programs 687-5497
Learning Disabilities Association 642-8512
Luther Memorial Lutheran School 631-3640
Madison Community School 651-5212
Max Hayes High School 631-1528
Merrick Before & After School Child Care 771-6239
Metro Catholic School 281-4044
Ministerial Head Start Association 721-9000
Myers University 440-331-3001
Northeast Ohio Mentoring Network 688-4148
Ohio Department of Education
Ohio School Boards Association 1-800-589-OSBA
Options for Families and Youth 267-7070
Platform Learning 1-877-215-3276
Positive Education Program 361-4400
Project: LEARN 621-9483
Rainey Institute - NCA 881-1766
Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 781-7625
St. Augustine Learning Center 781-5530
St. Ignatius Elementary School 671-0535
St. Ignatius High School 281-4386
St. Paul's Community Preschool 651-6250
St. Rocco School 961-8557
Seeds of Literacy 651-4302
Share a Story 941-9134
Special Education Services 289-4332
Starting Point 575-0061
State Board of Career Colleges and Schools 614-466-2752
Stockyard Community School 651-5143
Strong Start for Cuyahoga Families 211 or 436-2000
Tot-Line... (Bellflower Center) 431-8200
U.S. Dept of Education Federal Student Aid

1-800-433-3243
TTY: 1-800-730-8913

Urban Community School 939-8330
Westown CDC Computer Center 941-6492
WSEM Head Start/Child Development 631-1555
Western Reserve Association UCC 749-3116
Western Reserve Historical Society 721-5722
West Tech Learning Center 651-6086
.
EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING
.
AARP Foundation Senior Employment 881-1155
Catholic Charities 961-1543
City of Cleveland One Stop Career Centers 664-4673
Cleveland Department of Aging Senior Strides 664-2833
Cleveland Dept of Economic Dev 664-2406
Cleveland Job Corps Center 795-8700
Community Re-Entry 696-2717
CEOGC's Employment Training Program 651-5188
Cuyahoga Cty Employment & Family Services 987-7000
Employment Connection City One Stop 664-4673
Ohio City (Fulton Parkway) 556-8859
Westshore 939-2599
Employment Alliance 875-0460
Goodwill Industries of Greater Cleveland 431-8300
Gr. Cleveland Veterans Business Resource Council 361-4506
Hard Hatted Women 861-6500
Job Corps TDD/TTY 800-733-JOBS
Job Line -- City of Cleveland 664-2420
Junior League of Cleveland 231-6300
Providing Real Opportunities for Ex-offenders to Succeed (PROES) Program ( Employment Connection) 664-4673
Renee Jones Empowerment Center 832-5184
Towards Employment 696-5750
Union Construction Industry Partnership-
       Apprenticeship Skill Achievement Program
432-7037
Urban League 622-0999
Vocational Guidance Services 431-7800
Youth Opportunity Cleveland 249-2002
West Side Industrial Retention and Expansion   
   Network (WIRE-NET) Job Referral Project
588-1440
Workers' Network (WSEM) 651-2037 ext 264
.
ETHNIC GROUPS
.
American Indian Education Center 351-4488
Arab American Community Center for Economic & Social Services (AACCESS-Ohio) 252-2900
Associatión Hispania Evangelica de Lideres y Pastores (HELP) 961-2100
City of Cleveland Hispanic Liaison  664-6248
Club Alma Yaucana 241-7641
Club Azteca.(Casa Mexico) 961-1529
El Barrio (WSEM) 651-2037
Friendship Foundation of American-Vietnamese 651-6748
Hispanic Counseling Center 651-1860
Hispanic Business Assoc. & CDC 281-4422
Hispanic Office of Catholic Charities Ser 696-2197
Hispanic Senior Center 631-3599
Hispanic Youth Center 688-4171
Hispanic UMADAOP, Inc. Young Offenders Reentry Program Project HOPE 459-1222
International Services Center 781-4560
Julia de Burgos Cultural Center 961-2790
La Providencia Family Center (7800 Detroit) 631-3599
(2012 W. 25th) 696-2197
LATINA 440-686-0053
Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage 593-0575
NEO Immigrant and Minority Business Alliance 281-3841
Ohio Commission on Hispanic/Latino Affairs 614-466-8333
Proyecto Luz 651-8236
Puerto Rico Federal Affairs Administration 961-2100
Refugee Family Center 631-3488
San Lorenzo Club 651-0535
Spanish American Committee 961-2100
Ukrainian Museum-Archives 781-4329
United Black Fund of Greater Cleveland 566-9263
Vietnamese American Apostilate 631-1716
Vietnamese Community in Greater Cleveland 651-3930
.
FOOD RESOURCES
.
American Mission Hunger Center 252-0096
Brooklyn Memorial UMC 459-1450
Brookside Hunger Center 749-4295
Children’s Hunger Alliance Summer Food Service Program 1-800-227-6446
Cleveland Food Bank 738-2265
Home Delivered Meals (Elderly & Disabled) 436-2000
Near West Side Food & Family Service Center 281-5854
Ohio Association of Second Harvest Foodbanks 614-221-4336
Ohio Department of Jobs and Family Services
Ohio Direction Card 987-7000
Ohio Ecological Food and Farm Association 614-421-2022
OSU Extension's Urban Gardening 429-8246
Pilgrim Congregational UCC Food Pantry 861-7388
Redeemer Crisis Center 281-0808
St. Augustine Church 781-5530
St. Herman’s House of Hospitality 631-9860
Salvation Army 881-2625
WIC (Women, Infants, & Children) 961-2233
WSEM Food Center at Community Corner 631-6508
.
GOVERNMENT
.
Adult Probation - City 664-4930
City of Cleveland Dog Kennel 664-3069
Cleveland City Hall - all City Depts 664-2000
Cleveland Public Power (Streetlights) 664-3156
Community Development Department 664-2790
Community Relations Board 664-3290
Mayor's Action Center (complaints) 664-2900
Recycling Hotline 664-3717
City Council Offices 664-2840
Ward 13 Councilman Joe Cimperman 664-2691
Ward 14 Councilman Joe Santiago 664-3706
Executive Assistant St. Alicia Alvarado, OP 664-4569
Ward 15 Councilman Brian Cummins 664-4238
Ward 15 Office 459-8400
Ward 16 Councilman Kevin Kelley 664-2943
Ward 17 Councilman Matthew Zone 664-4235
Ward 17 Office 939-1717
Ward 18 Councilman Jay Westbrook 664-4230
Ward 19 Councilwoman Dona Brady 664-3708
Congressman Dennis Kucinich (D-10) 228-8850
Congresswoman Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D-11) 522-4900
Cuyahoga County Board of Commissioners 443-7178
General Information 443-7000
Cuyahoga County Board of Elections 443-3200
Cuyahoga County Children and Family Services 431-4500
Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office 443-7345
Cuyahoga County Recorder 443-7300
Cuyahoga County Sheriff’s Office
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District 443-3749
Cuyahoga County Treasurer’s Office 443-2149
Cuyahoga Valley National Park 440-546-5996
Cuyahoga Valley National Park Association 330-657-2909
Emergency Medical Service  (non-emergency) 623-4545
Fire Department (non-emergency) 621-1212
Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency 241-2414 ext 273
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District 881-6600
Ohio Dept of Transportation Cleveland Innerbelt Plan 584-2007
Ohio Attorney General’s Office
Police Department (non-emergency) 621-1234
Community Relations Unit 623-5577
Police First District 623-5100
Police Second District 623-5200
Police Arson Unit 623-5448
Police Gang Unit 623-5562
Police – First District Vice Unit 623-5113
Police – Second District Vice Unit 623-5275
Prosecutor's Office (Cleveland) 664-4850
Prosecutor's Office (Cuyahoga County) 443-7800
RTA Answer Line 621-9500 TDY 781-4271
RTA Community Responsive Transit 781-1110
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213 TTY 1-800-325-0778
U.S. EPA 1-800-621-8431
.
HEALTH CARE
.
AIDS Taskforce of Greater Cleveland 621-0766
Case Western Reserve University School of Dentistry 368-3200
Cleveland Sight Center 791-8118
Cuyahoga Community College Preventive Dental Care 987-4413
Cuyahoga County Board of Health    
Dental Options Program
1-888-765-6789
Fairview General Hospital 476-7000
Fairview Lutheran Foundation
Physician Referral 1-866-733-6363
Parish Nurse Office 476-7324
Lunch on the Run/Healthier Choices
Free Clinic 721-4010
Grace Hospital 687-1500
Hospice of the Western Reserve 383-2222
Immunization Action Plan (Cleveland) 664-3609
Lions Eye Clinic/ St. Vincent Charity Hospital 363-2523
Lutheran Hospital's Adult Clinic 363-2413
Lutheran Hospital Physicians Center 363-2119
McCafferty Health Center 651-5005
MetroHealth Medical Center 778-7800
Department of Dentistry 778-4725
Medicare 1-800-Medicare
Neighborhood Family Practice (Ridge Rd) 281-0872
Neighborhood Family Practice (Professor Ave) 334-2800
Northeast Ohio Neighborhood Health Services (NEON) 231-7700
Planned Parenthood of Greater Cleveland 961-8804
St. Augustine Manor Nursing Home 634-7400
Veterans Affairs (VA) Clinic at McCafferty HC 939-0699
Visiting Nurse Association 931-1300
William Patrick Day Early Childhood Center 736-2920
.
HEALTH RESOURCES
.
Achievement Center for Children 521-5050
Alzheimer's Association -Cleveland Area Chapter 721-8457
American Medical Association Physician Referral
American Red Cross 431-3010
Arthritis Foundation Northeastern Ohio Chapter 831-7000
AWS 589-0119
Catholic Charities Health and Human Services 334-2900
Center for Mental Retardation 341-5488
Center for Minority Health (CWRU) 651-6191
Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program 664-2175
Children's Aid Society 521-6511
Cleveland Department of Public Health 664-4350
Cleveland Division of Environmental Health
 Air Pollution Complaints 441-7442
 Health Code Violations 664-2300
Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center 231-8787
Cleveland Infant Mortality Reduction Initiative 631-5800
Cleveland Municipal School District Dept. of Health and Social Services 592-7419
Div. of Food and Child Nutrition Services 574-8305
Cleveland Pregnancy Center 631-0964
Cleveland Sight Center 791-8118
Cleveland Treatment Center - Project SAFE 991-7233
Cuyahoga County Board of Health 201-2000
Cuyahoga  Cty Board of Mental Health 241-3400
Cuyahoga Cty Veterans Service Commission 698-2600
Cuyahoga Special Educ Service Center 440-885-2685
Diabetes Association of Greater Cleveland 591-0800
Epilepsy Foundation 579-1330
Fatherhood Initiative 211 or 436-2000
HealthSpace Cleveland 231-5010
Healthy Start Hotline 987-7346 TTY 711
Help Me Grow of Cuyahoga County 736-4300
Hospice of the Western Reserve 383-2222
Linking Employment Abilities & Potential 696-2716
Lupus Foundation of America 1-888-NO-LUPUS
Lutheran Children's Aid and Family Services 281-2500
Malachi House 621-8831
March of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation 518-1663
MetroHealth Line 778-7878
Mom’s First (May Dugan Center) 631-5800
Multiple Sclerosis Society 696-8220
North American Menopause Society 440-442-7550
Ohio Relay Service (TTY/TTD) 1-800-325-2223
Planned Parenthood 961-8804
Pollution Standard Index - Cleveland 441-7474
Prevent Blindness Ohio 440-842-1284
Rehabilitation Social Services Commission 227-3250
Rose Garden Respite Center 671-0789
Services for Independent Living 731-1529 V/TTY
State Medical Board of Ohio Physician Referral
United Cerebal Palsy 791-8363
United States Department of Health and Human Services
.
HOMELESS RESOURCES
.
Angeline Christian Home 631-7522
Care Alliance (health care) 781-6228
City Mission Shelter 431-3510
Cleveland Community Voice Mail 635-2486
Cleveland Homeless Legal Assistance Program 635-0768
Emergency Shelter for Disabled Men 623-2134
Interfaith Hospitality Network 771-9600
New Life Community 751-7301
Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless 432-0540
Project ACT/Cleveland Municipal School District 592-7405
Providence House 651-5982
St. Herman’s House of Hospitality 961-3806 or 631-9860
St. Malachi Center 771-3036
Salvation Army Emergency Aid 861-8185
Harbor Light Complex.(Two Parent Families) 781-3773
Pick-up, Assessment, Shelter & Service (PASS) 623-7491
2100 Lakeside 566-0047
Women’s Shelter 881-0559
Transitional Housing Inc. 781-2250
VA  Housing Home Care (Brecksville) 440-526-3030
Volunteers of America 621-0120
Westhaven Youth Shelter 941-0062
West Side Catholic Center 631-4741
Y-Haven 281-0810
.
HOUSING PROGRAMS/RESOURCES
.
A.F.F.O.R.D. 961-1543
Cleveland Action to Support Housing 621-7350
Cleveland Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program 263-5323
Cleveland Housing Network 574-7100
Homeward Homes 774-2424
Housewarming Program 574-7120 ext 203
Cleveland Municipal Court Housing Division 664-4295
Mediation Specialist 664-4926
Cleveland Restoration Society 426-3106
Cleveland Tenants Organization (CTO) 432-0609
Rental Information Center
Cuyahoga County Auditor’s Office 443-7010
Cuyahoga Community Land Trust 334-1620
CMHA Public Housing Applications 361-3700
Department of Aging Senior Homeowner Assistance 664-2833
Department of Community Development 664-4000
Housing Rehabilitation Programs 664-2045
Housing Development Office 664-2869
Eden Inc 961-9690
Emergency Home Energy Assistance Program 518-4014
Fair Housing Board (Cleveland) 664-2018
Fair Housing Office (Cleveland) 664-3291
Greater Cleveland Habitat for Humanity 429-1299
Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP) 1-800-282-0880
Home Weatherization Assistance Program (HWAP) 664-2045
Housing Advocates, Inc. 431-9611
Home Ownership Assistance Program 391-5444 ext 101
Housing Cleveland (affordable rental housing) 877-428-8844
Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED)
Living in Cleveland Center 781-5422
Long Term Care Ombudsman 696-2719
Lutheran Housing Corporation 651-0077
Midwest Housing Partnership 281-2646
Neighborhood Housing Services 458-HOME (4663)
Nolasco Housing Corp 281-1280
Northeast Ohio Apartment Association 241-1635
Ohio Housing Finance Agency 1-800-848-1300 614-466-7970
St. Vincent DePaul Furniture Bank 459-2265
Services to Adult Care Homes 621-8322
.
LIBRARIES
.
Cleveland Public Library Main Branch 623-2800  
TDD/TTY 623-2916
Homebound Service Department 623-2842
CLEVENET Library Consortium KnowItNow24x7 live online reference service
Brooklyn Branch 623-6920
Carnegie West Branch 623-6927
Eastman Branch 623-6955
Fulton Branch 623-6969
Jefferson Branch 623-7004
Lorain 623-7011
Public Administration Library (City Hall) 623-2919
South 623-7060
Walz 623-7095
Cleveland State Univ. Library (Plain Press issues) 687-2486
Cuyahoga County Public Library 398-1800
.
MENTAL HEALTH/ HELP LINES
.
Adult Recovery Network of Ohio
AIDS Hotline 1-800-590-2437
Archwood Avenue Recovery Inc 661-7966
Beech Brook Assertive Community Treatment 831-2255
Bridgeway 281-2660
Living Miracles 221-6323
Children's Aid Society 521-6511
Cleveland Psychiatric Institute 787-0500
Codependents Anonymous 440-954-4281
Community Care Network 671-0977
Community Re-Entry 696-2717
Cuy County Community Mental Health Bd 241-3400
TDD/TTY 241-3983
Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance 800-826-3632
Eden, Inc 961-4259
Emotions Anonymous 556-2039
Family Preservation (Bridgeway) 281-4700
Far West Center 440-835-6212
Future Directions COS 251-8265
GeroPsychiatry Services (St. Vincent Charity) 1-800-810-7294
Lesbian/Gay Community Service Center Hotline 651-5428
LINKS-Cleveland 781-5530
Lutheran Children’s Aid & Family Service 281-2500
Men's Action Network 651-1302
Mental Health Services - Crisis InterventionTeam 623-6888
Mental Health Services 623-6555
MetroHealth Clinic 778-4428
National Alliance for the Mentally Ill Gr. Cleveland 875-7776
National Institute of Mental Health
National Mental Health Association
Ohio Department of Mental Health 1-877-275-6364
TTY 1-888-636-4889
Phoenix Society (Talkline/Peer Support) 440-886-5950
PLAN of NE Ohio 321-3611
Project One to One 634-2007
Recovery Resources 431-4131
Spectrum of Supportive Services 939-2065
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
Warmline (24-hour Peer Support) 440-886-5950
Women's Center Helpline 651-4357
.
MONEY MATTERS
.
AARP Tax Aide Program 1-888-227-7669
Better Business Bureau Anytime Line 241-7678
Business Advisors of Cleveland 426-2053
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services 1-800-MEDICARE
Children’s Support Rights 321-1472
Cleveland Community Voice Mail 635-2486
Cleveland State University Cleveland-Marshall College of Law Legal issues in employment 687-3947
COBRA (Pension and Welfare Benefits Administration Of U.S. Department of Labor) 1-800-998-7542
Consumer Credit Counseling Service 1-800-355-2227
Consumer Protection Association 881-3434
Cuyahoga County Health and Nutrition 987-7000
Child Care Assistance for Working Families 987-7346   
Child Support Enforcement 263-4500
Healthy Start 987-7346
Cuyahoga County Meds for Less 1-866-310-9657
Cuyahoga Employment & Family Services
Ohio Works First (OWF)
987-7000
Disability Assistance (DA) 987-7000
Child Care Assistance (CCA) 987-7346
Do Not Call Registry 1-888-382-1222
Don’t Borrow Trouble 211 or 436-2000
Energy Star 1-888-782-7973
Federal Trade Commission
Greater Cleveland Access to Benefits Coalition Hotline 421-1350 ext 185
Home Energy Assistance Program 518-4014
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) 1-800-829-1040
Medicaid (Cuyahoga County) 987-7346
Medicare Part B 1-800-633-4227
Medicare Today 671-7900
Migration and Refugee Services 281-7005 ext 2119
Ohio Attorney General Consumer Protection (800) 282-0515
TTY: 1-888-5676881
Ohio Consumers' Counsel 1-800-282-9448
Ohio Consumers' Counsel - Utility hotline 1-877-742-5622
Ohio Department of Jobs and Family Services Ohio Direction Card (Food Stamps) 614-466-6814
Unemployment Compensation 1-877-664-6562
Ohio Department of Taxation 1-800-282-1780
Ohio Kids Card 1-800-755-4769
Ohio Rehabilitation Services 1-800-282-4536 voice/TTY
Ohio Senior Health Insurance Information Program 1-800-689-1578
Ohio State University Extension Service 397-6000
Ohio Victims of Crime Program 1-800-582-2877
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp 1-202-326-4000
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio 1-800-686-7826
Prevention, Retention and Contingency (PRC) 987-7000
Small Business Administration 522-4180
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
The Medicine Program 1-573-996-7300
Unemployment Compensation (One Stop) 664-4673
United State Department of Labor Pension and Welfare Benefits Administration 1-859-578-4680
Urban League of Greater Cleveland 622-0999
Veterans Affairs  Dept 1-800-827-1000
Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program 436-2000
Worker’s Compensation Information 357-5100


SENIORS

Benjamin Rose Institute............................................621-7201
Cleveland Department of Aging...............................664-2833
         Chore Office............................................664-3998
         Cleveland Care Calls...............................664-6316
                 Ombudsman Office for Elders................664-2899
                 Website: www.city.cleveland.oh.us
Cleveland State University Project 60......................687-3561
    ebsite: www.csuohio.edu/project60
Cogswell Hall............................................................961-1568
Cuyahoga Community College Senior Adult Educ..987-2274
Cuyahoga County Dept of Senior & Adult Serv.......420-6750
    Home Support Programs………..................420-6800
    Website: www.dsas.cuyahogacounty.us
Cuyahoga County Homemakers Dept......................420-6816
CMHA Senior Apartments........................................348-0717
Eliza Jennings Home................................................226-0282
Fairhill Center…………………………………….. 421-1350
    Website: www.fairhillcenter.org
Golden Buckeye Card....................................1-800-422-1976
Hispanic Senior Center.............................................631-3599
James J. Woods Golden Age Center.........................781-7236
Kirby Manor Apartments.........................................521-5445
Lakeview Golden Age Center.................................781-6138
Long Term Care Ombudsman..................................696-2719
    Email: info@ltco.org
    Website: www.ltco.org
Manor at Riverview (CMHA)....................361-2367 Ext. 140
Merrick Senior Service Center.................................281-4212
National Caucus & Center on Black Aged...............721-9197
North Coast Seniors Connect……………………..623-2902
    Website: www.seniorsconnect.org
Ohio Department of Aging Elder Rights Unit..800-282-1206
Ohio Senior Health Insurance Info Prog.......1-800-686-1578
Older Person Law Unit..(Legal Aid)........................687-1900
Options in Long Term Care.........................696-2719 ext.195
Retired Senior Volunteer Program...........................391-9500
St. Augustine Health Campus..................................634-7400
    Website: www.staugustinemanor.org
West Rose/Mt. Carmel Multipurpose Senior Ctr......631-7717
West Side Community House Senior Center. 771-7297 ext. 303
West Side Senior Services and Nutrition Program...252-3593
Western Reserve Area Agency on Aging.................621-8010
           

SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT


Alcohol & Drug Addiction Services Board.............348-4830
Alcoholics Anonymous ...........................................241-7387
Al-Anon & Alateen..................................................621-1381
Casa ALMA.............................................................351-3833
Catholic Charities Services- Hispanic Center..........631-3499
Community Action Against Addiction.....................881-0765
Covenant Adolescent Chemical Dependancy
    Treatment and Prevention Center........……574-9000
    Website: www.the-covenant.org
Cleveland Treatment Center - Project SAFE...........991-7233
Drug Information Program (Cuyahoga County)......436-2000
Hispanic Urban Minority Alcohol and Drug Abuse  
Outreach Program (HUMADAOP)........................459-1222
    Email: Humadaop@hispanicumadaop.com
    Website: http://hispanicumadaop.com
Hope Unlimited........................................................579-9277
Matt Talbot Inn.........................................................781-0288
Mothers Against Drunk Driving Northcoast Chapter. 685-0880
    Email: maddnorthcoast@sbcglobal.net
Website: www.maddnorthcoast.org
Narcotics Abuse 24 Hour Helpline................1-800-234-0420
Narcotics Anonymous...................................1-888-438-4673
    Website: www.naohio.org
Nicotine Anonymous   …………………………..  932-9931
Ohio Tobacco Quit Line ………………….. 1-800-934-4840
Recovery Resources.................................................431-4131
Salvation Army Alcohol Detox Unit........................781-2121


YOUTH

Applewood Centers..................................................696-5800
    Carlos & Mary Jones Center..................741-2241
Berea Children's Home & Family Services......440-234-2006
Big Brothers, Big Sisters of Greater Cleveland.........621-8223
    Website: www.bbbs.org/cleveland
Boys & Girls Club (West Side)................................459-2697
Boys and Girls Clubs of Cleveland..........................883-2106
    Website: www.clevekids.org
Boy Scouts of America............................................861-6060
Camp Happiness (Children w/ MR/DD) ...................334-2963
Center for Families and Children.(Intake)...............623-1445
City of Cleveland Mural My Neighborhood Program .. 664-2562
Cleveland Christian Home ……………..................671-0977
    Foster Care and Adoption….……………. 688-4186
    Website: www.cchome.org
Community Diversion Program...............................664-6250
Crossroads For Youth...............................................651-0360
Cuyahoga County Children and Family Services
    Foster/Adoptive Recruitment Dept........881-5972
Girl Scouts of Lake Erie Council.............................481-1313
    Website: www.gslec.org
IMAGES (Bridgeway) …………….. 406-0497 or 402-6220
Inner City Youth Foundation...................................661-3458
Junior Achievement of Greater Cleveland...............861-8080
Juvenile Court..........................................................443-8400
Juvenile Detention Center........................................443-4902
Merrick Teen Education Center................................281-4212
Miss Cleveland Royalty Court …………………… 355-4560
    Website: www.misscleveland.org
Ohio Boy Choir  ………………………………….  556-2222
    Website: www.ohioboychoir.org
Ohio Mentor............................................................525-1895
Playhouse (Bridgeway Denison Help Ctr)………. 631-8686
Police Athletic League.............................................687-9135
Safe Haven Teen Center............................................281-2660
    Email: safehaventeen@yahoo.com
St. Malachi Center....................................................771-3036
Teens Integrating Mind Emotion & Spirit (TIMES) 631-5800
Youth Opportunities Unlimited ...............................566-5445
YREAD? (Cleveland Public Library……………… 623-3834
    Website: www.yread.org
Westhaven Youth Shelter..........................................941-0062
West Side Family Resources Network.....................771-7297

 

News & Articles | Archives